Tussle turns into not so funny late-night skit | Black Diamond City Council
[…] Morgan also clarified her public disclosure request reply as well, saying that she was confusing the break from the executive session with another break when she went to the restroom with Bryant.

Morgan was censured with a 3-2 vote. According to Robert’s Rules, the official being censured cannot vote on the censure motion, so Benson sided with Edelman and Deady (against Weber and Pepper) to break the tie.

In her motion, Edelman also said Morgan may have violated state law by talking with Bryant during an executive session.

Edelman cited RCW 42.23.070(4), which states, “no municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer’s position, nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or behalf.”

It is unknown whether confidential information was discussed between Morgan and Bryant, and the security footage does not show Morgan sharing any of the documents she had brought with her out of the executive session with Bryant.

Lost $25,000?