The resolution addresses incentive payments based on established goals for 2010 to be paid to Valley’s executive team and management team.
[…] Police officials consulted concerning removing a commissioner from a meeting noted that if the public official refused to leave the meeting, it is likely the person could only be physically removed if the person’s behavior reached the level of disorderly conduct. According to a law enforcement official, a security officer has some limited authority to arrest, similar to any citizen, but it would be best call a police officer if the person refuses to leave the meeting.
The state statute for disorderly conduct is RCW 9A.84.030 and the provisions that apply are, “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person:
• Uses abusive language and thereby intentionally creates a risk of assault;
• Intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority;
• Intentionally obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority.
The rest of the statute applies to disrupting funerals.
Ford said if the presiding officer is going to take steps to have a commissioner removed, “It truly has to be disruptive; it can’t be a heated debate. A heated debate may be necessary to get the public business done.